Soccer News NetBig Apple SoccerLA Soccer NewsChicagoland Soccer NewsDallas Soccer NewsPhilly Soccer NewsNew England Soccer NewsChicagoland Soccer News HomeD.C. Soccer NewsSunshine Soccer News
College Soccer

COLLEGE SOCCER

November 8, 2012
BIG EAST CONFERENCE
Awards, all-conference teams


Offensive Player of the Year
Ryan Finley, Notre Dame, Sr., F
Goalkeeper of the Year
Andre Blake, Connecticut, So., GK
Defensive Player of the Year
Andrew Farrell, Louisville, Jr., D
Midfielder of the Year
Carlos Alvarez, Connecticut, Sr., MF
Rookie of the Year
Brandon Allen, Georgetown, Fr., F
Coaching Staff of the Year
Syracuse
Team Fair Play Award
Georgetown
Notre Dame

All-Big East First Team^
Carlos Alvarez, Connecticut, Sr., MF
Andrew Blake, Connecticut, So., GK
Mamadou Diouf, Connecticut, Jr., F
Jossimar Sanchez, Connecticut, Sr., D
Antonio Aguilar, DePaul, Sr., F
Ian Christianson, Georgetown, Sr., MF
Steve Neumann, Georgetown, Jr., F
Paolo DelPiccolo, Louisville, Sr., MF
*Andrew Farrell, Louisville, Jr., D
*Ryan Finley, Notre Dame, Sr., F
Dillon Powers, Notre Dame, Sr., MF
Rafael Diaz, St. Johnís, R-Jr., GK
Jack Bennett, St. Johnís, Sr., D

All-Big East Second Team^
Brandon Allen, Georgetown, Fr., F
Tomas Gomez, Georgetown, So., GK
Jimmy Nealis, Georgetown, Sr., D
Will Vitalis, Louisville, R-So., F
Bryan Ciesiulka, Marquette, Jr., MF
Andy Huftalin, Marquette, Sr., F
Axel Sjoberg, Marquette, R-Fr., D
Mael Corboz, Rutgers, Fr., MF
Kene Eze, Rutgers, Jr., F
Tim Parker, St. Johnís, So., D
James Thomas, St. Johnís, Jr., MF
Kyle Soroka, Villanova, Sr., F

All-Big East Third Team
Stephane Diop, Connecticut, Sr., MF
Tommy Muller, Georgetown, Sr., D
Greg Cochrane, Louisville, Sr., MF
Dylan Mares, Louisville, R-So., F
Nick Besler, Notre Dame, So., MF
Harrison Shipp, Notre Dame, Jr., F
Grant Van DeCasteele, Notre Dame, Sr., D
Wilder Arboleda, Providence, R-Jr., MF
Jordan Murrell, Syracuse, So., D
Jordan Vale, Syracuse, Fr., MF
Oscar Umar, Villanova, So., MF

All- Rookie Team^
Richardo Israel, Cincinnati, D
Adria Beso, Connecticut, MF
Brandon Allen, Georgetown, F
Marlon Hairston, Louisville, MF
John Pothast, Marquette, D
Axel Sjoberg, Marquette, D
Patrick Hodan, Notre Dame, MF
Max Lachowecki, Notre Dame, D
Mael Corboz, Rutgers, MF
Mitchell Taintor, Rutgers, D
Alex Bono, Syracuse, GK
Jordan Vale, Syracuse, MF
Sean Sheridan, Villanova, D


^Extra members due to ties in voting
*unanimous selection

 
   
Contact Us | Help | Advertising Information | Terms of Use |Privacy Policy | Site Map
Sports Vue Interactive
© 2014 Sports Vue Interactive, LLC All Rights Reserved